A little bit about our Privacy Policy

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Hazeley Developments the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Hazeley Developments via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Hazeley Developments” Hazeley Developments is a registered trademark;

“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Hazeley Developments and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.hazeleydevelopments.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Relevant Legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this Website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to Data protection and User privacy:

3. Personal Information That This Website Collects And Why We Collect It

This Website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking.  Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track User interaction. We use this Data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the Website.

Although GA records Data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party Data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our Website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this Website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links.  Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page or an email link, none of the Data that you supply will be stored by this Website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party Data processors. Instead the Data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.2 All personal Data is stored in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

4.3 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

               4.3.1 internal record keeping;
               4.3.2 improvement of our products / services;
               4.3.3 responding to your enquiry;

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 Hazeley Developments may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services Hazeley Developments requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Controlling Use of Your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you may be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

               6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
               6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access all the Website without providing any Data at all.

8. Accessing your own Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Hazeley Developments (where such data is held). You may be asked for payment of a small fee to cover administration costs.

9. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful Data breach of this Website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party Data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal Data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

10. Links to Other Websites

The website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Hazeley Developments has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

11. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

11.1 Hazeley Developments may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Hazeley Developments Data provided by Users, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

11.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

12. About This Website’s Server

This Website is hosted by Tsohost.

Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:

  • 3m rota-spike security fence and perimeter anti ram barriers
  • Blast proof anti-intruder shielded external windows and doors
  • Proximity access locks on all external and internal doors
  • Interlocked man-trap doors with biometric iris scanners to gain access into data floors
  • Server cabinets have locked doors (no open racks)
  • Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
  • 24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
  • All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
  • Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility

Full details of our hosting company’s data centre can be found at: https://www.tsohost.com/

All traffic (transferral of files) between this Website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

13. Changes to this Policy

Hazeley Developments reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.